Privacy policy

At Wellness Hasselt B&B, we care about personal privacy. It is of the utmost importance for us that all processing of personal data take place in consideration of the privacy of the individual. This is why we always do our best to ensure that all processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and other applicable legislation. This privacy policy applies to personal data about guests, customers and suppliers as well as other individuals who may be registered in IT systems (such as booking systems), website, apps, loyalty programs or the equivalent or personal data that is transferred from travel agencies, other booking sites or similar.

How we collect personal data

Depending on the situation, we collect information from you or from other sources.

From you

If you have contact with us regarding a reservation or making a reservation, have special requirements regarding your visit or use a social media that we provide, we will collect and process the information that you provide us with.

From other sources

If someone makes a reservation for you, we process such personal data about you.

Also, sometimes we receive personal data from third parties (including other companies within our group) with whom we do business with or that are suppliers to us.

In addition, if permitted by law, we – or a third party – can under certain circumstances use tracking tools (such as cookies) to collect information about you. More information about the use of cookies on our website can be found in the cookie policy.

Under certain circumstances we process personal data about you that originates from publicly available sources.

Which data does Wellness Hasselt B & B collect?

You can visit our website anonymously and learn more about Wellness Hasselt B & B this way. We regularly collect information about the users of our website, such as browser type, duration of visit, pages visited, etc. You cannot be identified from this information or data.

We also collect IP addresses, but this information will generally not be directly traceable to your identity. Your IP address will only be traceable to the name of your provider or your company network. We only collect your personal data if you voluntarily provide your e-mail address or other information, e.g., to receive a newsletter, to receive further information, or when registering for an event.

The personal data collected on the initiative of the provider are dependent on their purpose.

  • Newsletter: only your e-mail address is necessary, name is optional.
  • Contact: you provide the contact details on which you want to be reached.
  • Guestbook: only your name (or how you want to be mentioned) is necessary

How long is the personal data saved?

We will not save personal data longer than necessary taking into consideration the purpose of the relevant processing. Data may be kept longer in case of complaints or threatened or pending litigation. Our responsible managers shall ensure that any routines applicable to deletion of personal data are complied with. Please note that certain laws require that certain types of information must be saved for specified periods of time.

Transfer to third parties

Wellness Hasselt B & B will pass on your personal data to third parties only when necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or for purposes for which you consent later. Personal data will not be used for commercial purposes.

What rights do you have as a data subject?

At Wellness Hasselt we respect your rights.

In order to exercise your rights under the GDPR, you must send your request including a copy of a document that proves your identity to the data controller (please see contact details below). We cannot process your request without a proof of your identity.

Extracts from filing systems

You are entitled to obtain information about the personal data regarding you we process. Contact us and within one month of the request, the extract will be sent to your email address which is registered in our systems .

The right to correction

As a data subject, you have the right to require that we correct any incorrect personal data about you as a data subject. This also means that you, as a data subject, are entitled to supplement incomplete personal data, among other things by providing a supplemental statement.

The right to erasure

You are entitled to contact us and request for your personal data to be erased. The personal data must be erased in the following cases:

  • where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • where the processing is based on your consent and you withdraw the consent (and there is no other legal basis for the processing).
  • where the processing takes place for direct marketing and you, as the data subject, oppose the processing of the data.
  • where you, as the data subject, oppose processing which takes place following a weighing of interests and there is no legitimate reason which overrides your interest.
  • where the personal data has been processed unlawfully.
  • here erasure is required in order to fulfil a legal obligation.
  • where the personal data relates to children and has been collected in conjunction with the child creating a profile in a social network.

We are entitled to deny erasure in certain cases, among others in order to fulfil a legal obligation.

The right to restrict processing

In certain cases, you have the right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data. Such a restriction entails the marking of this data, which will ensure the data will only be processed for certain purposes in the future.

The right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data regarding you, that you yourself have provided us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer this data to another controller. This right applies to automated processing where the processing of personal data is based on your consent or on an agreement with you.

The right to make objections

You are at any time entitled to object to the processing of your personal data if such processing is based legitimate interest. If your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you may object at any time. You may also object profiling to the extent this is connected to such direct marketing.

In general, the exercise of these rights shall be free of charge.

Have we asked for your consent? Then you can always withdraw your consent!

In certain case we ask for your consent in order to provide you with certain services and process your personal data. Following your consent, we will only process your personal data for the purposes related to such service, product or similar.

In the following cases, inter alia, we may request your consent:

  • Marketing activities;
  • In relation to processing of children’s data (where we will obtain consent from a parent);
  • If we process special categories of personal data (such as allergies).

When the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. This shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent before it was withdrawn. If you would like to withdraw your consent, please refer to the same service, website or similar where you consented or contact us using the contact detail below.

Security measures

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk with relevant processing activity (including reasonable steps to secure your personally identifiable information against unauthorized access or disclosure). We encrypt transmission of data on pages where you provide payment information. However, no security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error. Please always use the internet with caution.

Google analytics

Analytical cookies allow us to analyze the use of our website. These cookies measure information, such as the number of visits, the pages that were visited and the frequency of your visit. They give us insight into the performance of our website. For this purpose, we mainly use third-party cookies from Google Analytics. When you first visit our website, we will inform you about this and request your consent.

The information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of our website - standard information about access to the internet (including your IP address) and your anonymously analyzed user behavior - is transmitted to Google, which stores them on servers which may be installed in the United States. Google adheres to the principles of the EU-US privacy shield (Privacy Shield). [Before storing the transmitted information, Google will make it anonymous by deleting the last octet of your IP address.]

The Google Analytics privacy policy states that Google uses this information to evaluate the use you make of the website and to generate, for Wellness Hasselt B&B, reports on the activity of the website.

For more information about using Google Analytics, please review  Google's Privacy Policy  and in particular how Google uses certain data collected when you use partner sites or apps. You can disable Google Analytics by using the Browser Add-on for disabling Google Analytics.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we collect certain information by automated means, using cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are installed on your browser, on your computer or on your mobile device. They allow a website to recognize your device. Cookies can have several purposes: to ensure that the website takes into account the user’s preferences by for example remembering language preferences, passwords and log-in details, to collect statistical data, to adapt the content etc.

We use cookies to keep track of how visitors use our website.  You can disable these cookies via your browser, but this can negatively affect the functioning of our website.

Your internet browser allows you to prevent the use of cookies, to receive a warning when a cookie is installed or to later delete the cookies from your hard disk. By way of example, the below hyperlinks provide more guidance on how to disable the use of cookies on certain browsers and/or on how to delete cookies.

For more general information on deleting or blocking cookies, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

Hyperlinks

For your convenience, we include hyperlinks to third-party websites on our website. If you visit these websites, the privacy policies of these third parties, and not that of Wellness Hasselt B & B, apply to activities you perform on these websites and the information you provide there.

Miscellaneous

You are not obligated to provide us with any information and personal data about you. However, in some cases, we will not be able to provide you with some of our services or products if we are not allowed to process your personal data.

Complaints

You are always entitled to file a complaint with the Belgian Supervisory Authority, the Data Protection Authority.

The contact details of the data protection authority are:

Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax : +32 (0)2 274 48 35
Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 
URL: https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/

However, in case of any questions or objects, we request you contact us first to enable us to resolve the issue.

Who is the controller?

Hypoconcult (Wellness Hasselt B&B)
Tulpinstraat 33
3500 Hasselt

Contact: Ivo Achten – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Wij maken gebruik van cookies om het gebruik van deze website te optimaliseren.Lees meer over de cookies die we gebruiken en hoe je ze kunt wissen vind je in onze privacyverklaring.

  Ik accepteer cookies van deze website.
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk